Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N3RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284916

Date:Friday 11 May 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3RL
MSN: 0396
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:14378 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E. Cameron 219, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:E Cameron 219 C, LA
Destination airport:E. Cameron 219, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot, who reported having accumulated 179-hours in the same make and model aircraft, lost control of the helicopter while attempting to takeoff from an offshore platform. The pilot lifted the helicopter into a three to five foot hover and performed a final check of the "gauges." Reportedly the torque was indicating 96 percent and all other gauges were within "normal" parameters. The pilot then attempted to transition to forward flight. The pilot reported that the helicopter "appeared to settle as it approached the deck edge and did not feel like it was in transitional lift." After the helicopter crossed the edge of the deck, it entered into an uncommanded descent and right rotation. The pilot deployed the helicopter's floats prior to impacting the water. The pilot and passengers were able to egress the helicopter into a life raft unassisted. The temperature at the time of the mishap was 80 degrees Fahrenheit. At the time of the mishap, the helicopter was calculated to be 116 pounds below allowable maximum gross weight. A post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a climb and maintian directional control of the helicopter while departing the offshore platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA109