Accident Handley Page Halifax Met 6 ST798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28495

Date:Friday 29 December 1950
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Met 6
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: ST798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles SSE of Barra Head, Hebrides Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew left Belfast-Aldergrove Airport to perform a BISMUTH meteorological recce mission over the North Atlantic on 29 December 1950. While cruising southeast of the Hebrides Islands, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea about 24 km (15 miles) south-southeast of Barra Head. (One source gives the location as 56'33.00" North, 07'26.00" West). Search And Rescue operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.

The cause of the crash could not be determined but some reports suggested the Halifax was on fire before impact.

On 16 January 1951, a trawler "The Milford Countess" under the command of Mr W. Clark of Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire recovered Squadron Leader Cox's body in Castle Bay 20 miles off Barra Head together with a small amount of wreckage but the other crew were not found. Eight crew were killed:

Squadron Leader Terence Anthony Cox, DSO, DFC (Service Number 39304)(Pilot)
Pilot Officer Donald Nattriss (Service Number 2607764)(Co-Pilot)
Sergeant Edward Arthur Keeble
Sergeant John Frederick Stanley Black
Flight Sergeant John Henry Cobbold
Sergeant William Richard Martindale (Service Number 1504469)(Flight Engineer)
Sergeant Stuart Gordon Purches
Sergeant Gerald William Walklate (aged 20)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.102
4. 202 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2457/126 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421755
5. http://www.12oclockhigh.net/archive/php?t-13598 (circumstances, crew list)
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1133-Halifax-Ditching-202-Sq-Off-Western-Isles
7. http://www.fleetwood-trawlers.info/index.php/tag/castle/page/12/
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp63-halifax-met6-barra-head-8-killed
9. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t50485528/29th-december-1950-handley-page-halifax-st798-outer-hebrides/?w_r=1361966400
10. http://www.offscotland.plus.com/book/app047.html
11. https://www.cobboldfht.com/app-data/news_docs_uploads/2017-02-23-1041a16ee9139aa8ed79727b65c5aaf56e0f-Cobbwebs194.pdf
12. https://family-tree.cobboldfht.com/people/view/5218