Accident Cessna 172SP N462ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284952

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:20:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172SP
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N462ER
MSN: 172S10282
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL (DAB
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, as she approached to land on the runway at the large, well lit, international airport, the Cessna 172SP was "a little high, a little fast, and I flared higher than usual." The airplane landed hard, bounced, and collapsed the nose landing gear, which resulted in substantial damage. According to the pilot, it was her first night solo flight at this airport, and the purpose of the flight was preparation for an additional rating. A review of her logbook revealed that she had accumulated 160 total hours of flight experience, of which 22 hours were at night. She had performed only one night landing with an instructor 2 nights before the accident flight, and the most recent night landing before the instructional flight was 64 days prior.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare at night, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent night experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA112