Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2834U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284953

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Trojan Aviation LLC
Registration: N2834U
MSN: 28-7990479
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with three automobiles during a forced landing on a city street following a loss of engine power after nearly 4 hours of flight. Unable to make the airport, the pilot attempted to land the airplane on a street. The right wing separated during the collision, and the fuel tank ruptured. An FAA inspector observed no fuel in the tank remnants or spillage in the vicinity. The left wing was intact, and contained about 10 gallons of fuel. A maintenance technician examined the engine under the supervision of the FAA. He plumbed a 5-gallon gas can into the airplane's fuel system. He energized the electric pump, and confirmed 5 psi on the fuel pressure gauge. He started the engine within three revolutions of the propeller, and allowed the engine to reach operating temperature. He ran the engine up to 1,800 rpm, and completed a magneto check. Both magnetos dropped about 70 rpm. He then reduced the power to idle, and the engine stabilized at 850 rpm. He checked acceleration from idle to maximum power, and the engine accelerated normally. He repeated this test three times, and the engine responded without hesitating or stalling. Upon shutdown, the idle rpm rise was normal.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate fuel system management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA151