Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2600N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284955

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2600N
MSN: 38-79A0936
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odenton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the cross-country flight was uneventful until in the vicinity of his planned destination, and that there were no problems with the performance or handling characteristics of the airplane. As the airplane turned from a southerly heading to an easterly heading to align with the destination runway, the pilot switched fuel tanks, and the engine immediately stopped producing power. According to the pilot, "I made a mistake. I should have switched tanks while the wings were level, before I made the maneuver." The pilot again switched tanks, turned on the fuel boost pump, and attempted a restart, but lacked the altitude to accomplish the engine start. He then maneuvered the airplane to a two-lane road that ran parallel to a busy state highway beneath him for the forced landing. Examination of the airplane at the scene revealed that both fuel tanks were voided, but the fuel caps remained secure in their ports. There was no odor of fuel, nor was there evidence of fuel spillage at the scene. The left fuel gauge indicated one-half tank, and the right fuel gauge indicated "Empty." The fuel selector was selected to the right fuel tank position. According to the pilot, "I had plenty of fuel, I just didn't manage it right."

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07FA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1997 N2600N Raleigh Flying Service 0 Smithfield, NC sub