Accident Cessna 210 N7462E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284961

Date:Thursday 3 May 2007
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Winner Aviation Corporation
Registration: N7462E
MSN: 57162
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2681 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vienna, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Destination airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately two to three miles from the runway, the engine "experienced engine failure." He reported that he was not able to make the runway, so he "banked right for the least congested area adjacent to the nearest road." The airplane struck the top of an unoccupied van in a junkyard, the right wing hit a tree, the left wing contacted an electric utility pole, and the airplane continued through a 6 foot tall chain link fence before coming to rest on a road. An examination of the engine and airframe revealed no pre-existing mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons. Unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing and a vehicle were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA129