Accident Cessna 172R N7273M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284963

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2007
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Flight Training
Registration: N7273M
MSN: 17280761
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that four full stop landings with the instructor were conducted before the solo endorsement was issued. After the first solo flight in the pattern, a go around was executed to give way for landing traffic. The second solo flight around the pattern went very well; final approach and landing went smoothly, and on target. During the landing roll, he applied brake pressure in addition to pulling back completely on the control yoke to induce aerodynamic braking with the elevator. As braking was applied, the airplane began to veer to the right. Full braking was applied; however, the airplane continued the right turn on to the grass. Attempts were made to avoid the electrical equipment boxes located in the grass. The airplane missed the far left two but came in contact with the far right box with the airplane's left main landing gear causing complete collapse. The aircraft came to rest in the field on its left wing. He secured the airplane and immediately exited. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA090