Accident Cessna 172P N97224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284966

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N97224
MSN: 17276165
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:16717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a ditch following an uncontrolled exit from the runway surface (runway 33, 3,401 feet long, 100 foot wide, dry concrete). The instructor reported that after touchdown, the power was increased but the airplane yawed into the left crosswind. The airplane then exited the runway into the grass adjacent to the runway. The instructor stated that the main gear dragged in the grass and the nose gear dug into the ground. The airplane then pivoted to the right and the left wingtip impacted and dragged through the grass. The reported wind conditions about the time of the accident were from 280 magnetic degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 21 knots. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical malfunction that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate remedial action following the student pilot's loss of control during the crosswind landing and the instructor's failure to compensate for the wind conditions. Contributing factors were, the crosswind, the gusting wind conditions and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA128