Accident Cessna 172R N28BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284967

Date:Monday 30 April 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Ks Aviation, Inc
Registration: N28BC
MSN: 7280901
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was doing touch-and-go landings and that on his sixth landing approach (simulated short filed landing) the airplane was "a little high." The pilot stated he "decreased altitude" by decreasing throttle and "reduced pitch" while maintaining an approach speed of 65 knots. The pilot stated the airplane was over the runway and that just before he was ready to flare, the airplane "suddenly impacted" the runway in a nose-low attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall as a result of the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA120