Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N629LA, Monday 30 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Shelby Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N629LA
MSN: 602-0629
Total airframe hrs:4068 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benoit, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Benoit, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right spray boom from the tailwheel equipped agricultural airplane became entangled with tall wheat while landing on a narrow gravel airstrip. The 2,236-hour commercial pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 128 hours in the same make and model of airplane, lost control of the airplane resulting in a ground-loop. The aft section of the fuselage sustained structural damage. The turbine powered airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The wheat was displaced approximately four feet from the airstrip's left edge and was growing adjacent to the right edge. Earlier that day, the pilot reported that he had observed wheat entangled in the right spray boom following two previous landings on the same airstrip. An examination of the airplane's right wheel at the accident site revealed that it was free to rotate and that the right brake was not dragging. The wind velocity at the time of the accident was reported between 1 to 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the crops which resulted in a ground loop. A contributing factor was the narrow airstrip

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA104