Incident Avro Anson I G-AJBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28497

Date:Friday 10 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: G-AJBA
MSN: AX409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montgé-en-Goële (Seine-et-Marne) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from London to Paris, carrying a load of newspapers. On approach to Le Bourget Airport, and engine caught fire. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest in flames in a field located in Dammartin-en-Goële. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576792
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/5: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576793
BEA