Accident Cessna 177RG N177R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284970

Date:Monday 30 April 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N177R
MSN: 177RG0955
Total airframe hrs:4603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MURRIETA/TEMECU, CA
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with trees during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Approximately 12 nautical miles into the flight, the engine abruptly lost power. The pilot decided that he would attempt to land at a nearby airport but did not have sufficient altitude and the airplane landed 2.51 nautical miles short of the runway. During the engine examination, investigators noted that the cap and harness assembly of the single drive duel magneto was separated from the magneto. Closer examination revealed significant fretting signatures where the cap is seated against the housing of the magneto and was supposed to have been secured by four screws. There were no screws observed or found. There were no impact energy damage signatures on the cap, magneto, ignition harness, or firewall. The pilot stated that he was the last person to have the harness off the magneto.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to an improperly installed magneto housing by the owner/pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA146