Accident Cessna 210D N3974Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284975

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3974Y
MSN: 21058474
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following an attempted go around. The pilot stated that she thought she flared the aircraft a little too soon upon landing and the wind ballooned the nose up. She then applied power and the aircraft came down. A witness, who was taxiing to the runway at the time, said that he saw the accident airplane about 30 feet above the ground, wobbling its wings severely left to right, with the airplane nose high. Then the left wing dipped down, the airplane turned approximately 180 degrees, the left wing impacted the ground, and the nose crashed into the ground. The winds reported at the Butler County Regional Airport near the time of the accident were from 310 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors contributing to the accident were the stall encountered during the attempted go around and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1982 N3974Y Louis Baron 0 Morristown, NJ sub