Accident Cessna 150E N2524J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284982

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Levelland Aviation
Registration: N2524J
MSN: 15061024
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Levelland Municipal Airport, TX (KLLN)
Destination airport:Levelland Municipal Airport, TX (KLLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 160-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while performing takeoff and landings on Runway 17. Runway 17 was reported to be 6,110-feet long, by 75-feet wide. The asphalt runway was reported to be dry and in good condition at the time of the mishap. The pilot, who reported having accumulated 128-hours in the same make and model aircraft, reported that he planned to stay in the traffic pattern to practice takeoffs and landings. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 080 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 16 knots. During the third landing on Runway 17, the pilot was reported to have landed long, approximately 2,500-feet from the landing threshold, rolled for a short distance, and abruptly veer to the left, departing the runway on a heading of 120-degrees. The nose landing gear collapsed, the engine firewall and engine mounts sustained structural damage. The pilot confirmed that aircraft controls and engine performance were normal. The pilot and his passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted and were not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA097