Accident Beechcraft D18S N502CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284996

Date:Thursday 26 April 2007
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Air Supply Alaska
Registration: N502CK
MSN: A366
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:17654 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-1-101B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelock, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Levelock, AK (9Z8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a non-scheduled, domestic cargo flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the airplane to exit the right side of the runway. An FAA air safety inspector who visited and photographed the site, said the airplane landed hard on the gravel runway threshold, became airborne again, and touched down about 300 feet down the runway. The inspector photographed main landing gear impact marks on the runway threshold. The marks were several inches deep, 3-6 feet in length, and had gravel sprayed forward and to each side of the track. The tracks began again about 300 feet down the runway. The tracks veered sharply off the right side of the runway, and terminated at the wreckage. The inspector provided a hand-drawn sketch of the marks with approximate distances. The airplane received damage to the landing gear attaching points, right wing, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare, which precipitated a hard landing, and damage to the main landing gear, resulting in a main landing gear collapse during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the overload failure of the main landing gear atachment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA032