Accident Cessna 172A N7224T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285001

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7224T
MSN: 46824
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1531 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (22FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo, private certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, and arrived at the destination airport with a gusting crosswind from the north. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the accident site, the pilot told him that after two failed attempts to land on runway 27, he decided to try runway 9. The inspector said the pilot landed long and fast, and that after touchdown, the airplane ran off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported to the NTSB that during landing a gust of wind picked up the left wing, and then the right landing gear lifted off the runway. He said that he was able to get the airplane back on the runway, but the next gust blew the airplane off the runway. Further down the runway the wing and wheel lifted again, and as the airplane entered the overrun area the right wheel scraped a concrete abutment, and he lost control, striking both wings on the ground, and hitting a tree with the right wing. According to the pilot, both wings were damaged beyond repair. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were reported. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control during landing, and collision with objects. Factors associated with the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA031