Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8171V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285007

Date:Monday 23 April 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Shoreline Flying Club
Registration: N8171V
MSN: 28-8016282
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine experienced a loss of power during the takeoff initial climb and the airplane collided with terrain. The pilot stated that as the airplane reached about 300 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. In response, the pilot manipulated the throttle forward and aft, which resulted in a temporary surge. The engine subsequently failed to produce any power. The pilot switched the fuel tank selector, but the engine did not restart. The airplane continued to descend, and as landing gear touched down in the soft mud, the airplane suddenly stopped and collided with terrain. An aviation mechanic examined the airplane under the auspice of a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector. The inspector stated that the examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA134