Accident Jiran FJ-1 N366W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285009

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Jiran FJ-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N366W
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banks, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Plains, OR (1OR4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider experienced a loss of lift and collided with a bench during a forced landing in a field. A towplane launched the glider, releasing it 4 nautical miles southwest of the departure airport at an altitude of 2,700 msl. The pilot discovered several thermals in the area and ascended to 3,700 feet msl. Shortly thereafter, the glider encountered rain showers and began to lose altitude. Though the bad weather appeared as though it was dissipating, the glider continued to descend. The pilot opted to land in a plowed field. The glider touched down in the field farther down than the pilot anticipated. The pilot did not have a sufficient distance to stop before the glider's right wing collided with a robust bench.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance/altitude that led to a failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA133