Accident Cessna 150F N8893S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285010

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8893S
MSN: 15062193
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paw Paw, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paw Paw , MI (7MI2)
Destination airport:(7MI2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain while on final approach. The pilot stated that he was landing on a private grass airstrip toward the north. The pilot described the weather as a "clear day, but with high winds." The pilot reported that while on final approach he encountered "wind shear straight down." The pilot stated that the airplane "clipped the tree tops" before impacting terrain. The pilot reported the airplane came to rest along a tree line near the west edge of the north-south runway. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had not attempted flight in the high/gusting wind conditions or by entering final approach at a higher altitude. The wind conditions at an airport approximately 15 nautical miles from the accident site were reported to be from 200 magnetic degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot's medical and student pilot certificate had expired 20 months prior to the accident. The pilot's most recent 90-day solo endorsement was dated September 17, 2003.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while on final approach. Contributing factors to the accident were the gusting wind conditions and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA111