Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285067

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the North Sea off Texel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1832: Took off at 15:21hrs to Anti shipping patrol in Beat 9. 16/06/1941.
Aircraft crashed into the North Sea off Texel after being attacked by Bf 109E`s piloted by Lt. Weber and Fw. Portz of I./JG 52.
Crew:
Sgt (973878) Islwyn Davey SCOURFIELD (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/O (33512) Ralph Reginald LANGLEY DFC (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (652883) Harry GRETTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim T1832 AIR81/6953
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF