Accident Piper PA-28-151 N42487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285069

Date:Monday 9 April 2007
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42487
MSN: 28-7415393
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cibecue, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hospitalized in a psychiatric facility two days prior to the accident flight following an overdose of clonazepam, a prescription anti-anxiety medication. He left the facility the day prior to the flight, and took off just after midnight on the day of the accident. The pilot stated that thirty to forty minutes into the night cross-country flight, he realized that he had forgotten his suitcase and returned to the departure airport. He further stated that after retrieving the luggage, he continued the flight to his original intended destination, and about two hours into the flight, elected to make an unscheduled landing due to a low fuel situation. The pilot indicated that, while maneuvering to the airport, he encountered rising terrain that he felt the airplane would not climb over, due to performance constraints of the airplane, and elected to land off airport. The airplane collided with trees and terrain during the landing, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot received minor injures. Post-accident toxicology testing indicated recent use of two different antidepressants, recent use of an over-the-counter antihistamine, and use of clonazepam at a level consistent with overdose and in the range typically causing drowsiness and difficulty maintaining balance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper control of the airplane during an off airport landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's psychological condition, impairment due to overdose of prescription medication, inadequate in-flight planning and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA097