Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N3840K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285089

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2007
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3840K
MSN: 75-8399
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fostoria, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH (4G4)
Destination airport:Fostoria Metropolitan Airport, OH (KFZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail-wheel airplane was substantially damaged during landing when it departed runway 27 (4,198 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) and nosed over. The pilot noted that the intended destination was a planned fuel stop en route to his final destination. He stated that upon "entering the traffic pattern, it was apparent that the winds were stronger than forecast from the south. Upon landing, a gust of wind struck the plane." The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement and nosed over. Surface winds in the vicinity were reported to be from 210 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing. The crosswind and wind gusts were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2008 N3840K M 0 near Youngstown Elser Metro Airport, Youngstown, Ohio sub
Loss of control