Accident Cessna T210N N81PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285092

Date:Sunday 1 April 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81PC
MSN: 21063620
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2531 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to start the airplane 2 days after an annual inspection, the landing gear warning horn sounded upon activation of the master switch. The pilot checked the landing gear and found it in the down and locked position with the squat switches depressed. He also noted that with both of the avionics master switches in the ON position, the landing gear warning horn stopped, the instrument panel lights activated, and the landing gear down and locked green light illuminated. He made the return flight home and the following day flew the airplane, with the landing gear in the extended position, to an avionics shop. During the inspection, a shorted terminal in the breaker box was found and repaired. During a return flight to the pilot's home base the landing gear system functioned normally. Five days later, the pilot attempted to start the engine. He realized the battery was dead and got a jump start. The avionics then failed during the takeoff initial climb. He recycled the avionics master, but power to the avionics was not returned. The pilot returned and landed without problems. The battery was removed, recharged, and then replaced. The pilot noted that everything functioned properly and he decided to continue his flight. During the takeoff roll, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid down the runway, with the left main landing gear eventually collapsing. During an inspection of the aircraft, an FAA inspector noted structural damage to the airframe. Maintenance personnel inspected the landing gear and electrical system and found no discrepancies. They replaced a weak battery and cycled the landing gear several times. They were not able to reproduce the discrepancy encountered by the pilot during the accident takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA136