Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285116

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim T1832: Took off at 15:40 hrs for bombing operation to Den Helder. 01/05/1941.
Aircraft, which was one of a formation detailed to attack special targets at Den Helder. In the face of intense anti-aircraft fire, he bombed his specific target from a height of only 50 feet, scoring a direct hit. F/O Fastnedge immediately afterwards, he was wounded in the leg and, at the same time his pilot was also hit. The aircraft began to fly erratically and F/O Fastnedge thereby realised that his pilot must be badly wounded. Although the aircraft was still flying at only 50 feet and within the target area, the pilot was removed from his seat with the aid of the air gunner and F/O Fastnedge took over the controls and flew the aircraft back to base. On arriving over the aerodrome, the pilot was assisted back into his seat in order that he might land the aircraft but, owing to his dazed condition, he was unable to see sufficiently and Flying Officer Fastnedge guided him in and between them they made a successful landing at 17:59 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (82723) Ralph William FASTNEDGE DFC (Obs.) RAFVR - slightly injured
P/O (63417) Edgar Richard PHILLIPS (Pilot) RAF - injured /died of injuries;
Sgt (????) J. ALLEN (WOp/AG) RAF?? - uninjured

Sources:

1.Blenheim T1832 AIR81/6188
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC