Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N496SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285121

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N496SB
MSN: 6992
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotorway Exec 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that this was his first solo flight in this make and model helicopter. He said he did weight and balance calculations before performing a preflight inspection of the aircraft. The pilot said that he performed a ground taxi, and hovered for 5 to 10 minutes, with pedal turns, to check the control capability. He flew to an open field and noted a slight drift to the left. He returned to the airport and made a normal approach to the helipad followed by a normal flare. The aircraft then started to drift to the left and would not correct with right cyclic; while trying to correct the left drift with right cyclic, the cyclic became limited by his leg and the confines of the cockpit. During an attempted go around, the pilot said that his airspeed had decreased to zero, and his rotor RPM had dropped. He said the helicopter began to descend and landed hard on the left forward skid. Subsequently the helicopter rolled onto its left side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor RPM resulting in an uncontrolled descent to a hard landing. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2009 N496SB Private 0 Meiners Oaks, California sub