Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N6462A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285153

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6462A
MSN: 33262
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Lake, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route on a night cross-county flight, the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot made a forced landing on a mountain slope. The pilot received a phone call earlier that his sister had been admitted to the hospital with a medical condition. The pilot decided that he would fly that night to the city where his sister was hospitalized. The pilot performed a preflight inspection but failed to fuel the airplane. He took off at 2100. Shortly after reaching his cruising altitude of 12,500 feet he realized that he had not fueled the airplane. Upon checking the fuel gauges determined that the fuel tanks were empty. He radioed the tower at his destination airport that he was out of fuel and anticipated a forced landing in the mountains. The engine then quit and he turned the airplane to the southeast to try to land on a small Forest Service mountain runway. He could see the ground and mountainous terrain getting closer, determined that he would not make it to the runway, and proceeded to force land the airplane on a steep snow covered slope.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to verify the fuel supply. A factor was the night lighting condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA111