Accident Cessna 172E N5759t,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285154

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5759t
MSN: 17251659
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3710 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Destination airport:Pleasanton, KS (6KS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a go around in gusty crosswinds, the pilot lost control of the airplane. The left wing struck a tree and the airplane spun around, striking another tree. The airplane came to rest nose down between the trees. Post-accident examination revealed both wings and engine cowling were crushed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around. Contributing factors were the gusts and crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA076