Accident Rutan Long-EZ N829CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285157

Date:Friday 16 March 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N829CL
MSN: 1237
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway after touchdown and damaged the landing gear structural attach points and the fuselage. The pilot said that just after touchdown the plane swerved left. He applied the right brake in an attempt to correct the swerve. The airplane departed the runway to the left and the left main landing gear dug into the dirt, causing damage to the main mount and fuselage. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA112