Accident Cessna 172E N3622S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285160

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2007
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3622S
MSN: 17250822
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Rapids Airport, MI (WBR/KRQB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck snowbanks on the left side of the runway (2,700 feet by 75 feet), after liftoff and then nosed over. The student pilot reported that on a previous flight with his instructor, they had practiced soft field takeoffs. The student reported that on this solo flight he decided to perform a soft field takeoff. He stated that during the takeoff, the nose of the airplane came up as expected. He stated that because of the limited view over the nose of the airplane, he did not realize that the airplane was drifting toward the left. He stated that once the airplane became airborne, he could see that it was heading toward the snow banks adjacent to the runway. He attempted to avoid the snow banks, but the left main landing gear hit the top of a snow bank, then the right main landing gear struck a snow bank and the airplane settled toward the ground. The airplane subsequently hit another snow bank and nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff which led to the impact with the snow banks adjacent to the runway. The snow banks were contributing factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA090