Accident Pietsch IT N214GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285161

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2007
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Pietsch IT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214GP
MSN: ZIA-0016
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, AZ (DGL/KDGL)
Destination airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, AZ (DGL/KDGL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the pilot's experimental amateur-built airplane swerved off the runway and nosed over in soft dirt. The pilot-builder had been practicing maneuvers for an air show when the right rudder control cable became disconnected. Safety wire, which secured a turnbuckle connecting two ends of the rudder cable, had chafed against a rudder pedal until the wire broke. Thereafter, the turn buckle unthreaded from the cable ends and the cables separated. The pilot's ability to maintain directional control during landing was compromised.

Probable Cause: a loss of directional control during landing due to separation of the rudder cable. A factor was the soft dirt terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA107