Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1903X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285162

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1903X
MSN: 18256003
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route and approximately 60 nautical miles from the destination airport at 5,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power; attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. After making a successful landing on a street the airplane's right wing impacted a street sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot stated, "If I had checked the fuel [prior to departure] I would have found that there was not enough fuel to complete the flight. The engine quit because there was no gas in the tanks."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. A factor was the sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA076