Accident North American SNJ-5 N12KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285164

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12KY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the North American SNJ-5 warbird's inadequate visual lookout while taxiing, resulting in an on-ground collision with the stationary Grob motor glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA074