Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2489P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285168

Date:Monday 12 March 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:The Flight Center At Stockton
Registration: N2489P
MSN: 38-79A1003
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed long, veered off the runway, and collided with trees. The pilot flew over the airport and observed the windsock, which looked limp. He entered right traffic for runway 27 and noted the surrounding mountainous terrain. He did two rejected landings, and on the third attempt, he realized he was still high but felt that he could land in the first third of the runway. The airplane floated, and touched down in the last third of the runway. The airplane veered left off the runway, crossed a ditch, went down an embankment, and collided with trees. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA105