Accident Cessna 177 N2911X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285171

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2911X
MSN: 17700311
Total airframe hrs:4791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He indicated that he checked the few sources available to determine the condition of the destination airport's unmonitored runway. Upon arrival he made a low pass over the snow-covered runway, and said it looked like it had been plowed due to the berm on either side. He said during landing, the wheel-equipped airplane came to an abrupt stop in deep snow, damaging the right wing and propeller when they struck the ground. He stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The FAA's Alaska Airport Supplement states, in part: Unattended, runway not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a snow-covered runway for landing, which resulted in a quick stop and damage to the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA024