Accident Beechcraft C23 N9150S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285172

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9150S
MSN: M1771
Total airframe hrs:1905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's initial attempt to land the Beech C23 on a 2,999-foot long runway, the airplane was "too high and too hot," so he executed a go-around. After completing a circuit around the airport traffic pattern, the pilot descended to 500 feet on the final leg of the approach, and added "one notch" of flaps. About 1/4 mile from the runway, the pilot reduced engine power to idle, and crossed the runway threshold at 75 feet and 90 mph airspeed. The airplane touched down within the first 1,000 feet of the runway, bounced, and floated another 500 feet. The airplane touched down again around the mid-point of the runway. The pilot then applied the brakes, but the airplane was not slowing as he expected it to. With 500 feet of runway remaining, the pilot elected not to abort the landing and continued applying the brakes. The airplane then departed the runway end, encountered a ditch, and came to rest upright. Following the accident, while the airplane was being recovered, a mechanic commented to the pilot that the brakes looked "worn." The pilot stated that had he known this, he would not have flown the airplane. According to the airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook, the flaps down landing approach speed was 78 mph, and the flaps up speed was 92 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's speed and distance during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA079