Accident Cessna 172R N440ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285173

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:New Flyers Association
Registration: N440ES
MSN: 17280330
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Brown County Airport, OH (KGEO)
Destination airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during landing when it exited the left side of runway 27L (5,004 feet by 100 feet, dry asphalt), and struck a runway sign. The pilot reported that after touchdown, he noticed "the rate of left drift was too much." The pilot reported that he applied both brakes and right rudder, but the airplane continued drifting to the left side of the runway. As the airplane veered off the runway, the left main gear struck a runway sign. The airplane came to rest facing south in a grass area on the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane following the accident failed to reveal any pre-existing anomalies. Reported wind conditions at the time of the accident were from 010 magnetic degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Contributing factors to the accident were the wind conditions and the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2021 HP-1874SX Skymaxx Co 0 Scarlett Martínez International Airport (RIH/MPSM), Río Hato, Coclé pr sub