Accident Cessna 150L N11341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285175

Date:Saturday 10 March 2007
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11341
MSN: 15075337
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (OF8)
Destination airport:Sand Springs, OK (OF8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,000-hour private pilot landed hard and lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing on a 5,800-feet long by 100-feet wide asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he planned a local flight and elected to return to the airport after he climbed to approximately 1,000 feet above the ground. The pilot reported that prior to his departure, he noticed that the left seat would not slide forward, thus he was unable to adjust the seat. During the landing, the airplane's nose gear tire touched down first and the airplane bounced once before the nose gear impacted the ground a second time and collapsed. The airplane came to rest in the upright position on the left side of the runway. The engine firewall was buckled and the left wing tip was damaged. The pilot's medical certificate was denied in September 2006 due to heart problems. At 1753, a weather reporting station located 10 miles east from the accident site, was reporting wind from 090 degrees at 9 knots and 10 statute miles visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA083