Accident Cessna 172N N73813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285179

Date:Saturday 10 March 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Aero Club
Registration: N73813
MSN: 17267693
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor was providing primary flight instruction to the student pilot under Title 14, CFR Part 91, at the time of the accident. The flight instructor reported that while on final approach to land, he inadvertently allowed the student pilot to descend into a snow-covered area, about 40 feet short of the runway threshold. As the airplane's main wheels contacted an area of deep, hard packed snow, the airplane nosed down, and right wing struck the snow-covered terrain, sustaining substantial damage. The instructor noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the student while landing, which resulted in an undershoot, and subsequent in-flight collision with snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA023