Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II F-GHST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285181

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Jet Systems Helicopteres Service
Registration: F-GHST
MSN: 1104
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thêmes ULM Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF)
Destination airport:Other
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student took off at 11:45 a.m. from Cuers aerodrome with an instructor. He performed a flight check to extend a type rating. Having reached the Thêmes ULM platform located in the north of Cuers, he performed the exercises requested by the instructor for 45 minutes.
At the end of the session, the latter asked him to climb to 3,000 ft and do an auto-rotation "with engine restart". The student began the maneuver into the wind at a speed of 65 kt. Close to the ground, he increased the attitude of the helicopter "flare" and pulled on the general pitch to stop the descent. The helicopter continued to sink. The instructor took over the controls but could not prevent the skids from hitting the ground. As the aircraft came to rest, the main rotor blades sheared the tail boom.

CONCLUSION
The accident was due to the instructor's overconfidence in a student who, during the flight, had shown great ease in piloting. Surprised by an inappropriate action on the controls, he was unable to fully regain control of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-st110612
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-dur-lors-dun-exercice-dautorotation-heurt-du-rotor-principal-avec-la-poutre-de-queue-en-instruction

Location