Accident PZL-104M Wilga 2000 N424HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285183

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ4M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104M Wilga 2000
Owner/operator:Island Century Media LLC
Registration: N424HD
MSN: 00030015
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he affected a normal three-point landing within the first 1/3 of runway 35, and applied normal braking to slow the airplane and "the right brake system lost pressure and failed." He further stated that this caused the airplane to yaw left , and he applied full right rudder and released the left brake. He said that full control application was insufficient to correct adverse yaw, and the airplane exited the runway to the left, and ground looped. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the scene of the accident, postcrash examination of the accident airplane revealed no anomalies with the flight controls or the braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in a ground loop and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA066