Accident Cessna 172R N441QF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285186

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Academy Of Aviation
Registration: N441QF
MSN: 17280278
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172R was landing on runway 5, a 9,001-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. On short final approach, the pilot performed a sideslip to correct for the crosswind. Upon landing, the airplane felt unbalanced and began to veer to the right. The pilot tried to correct with rudder, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a runway sign. The recorded winds about the time of the accident were from 120 degrees at 8 knots. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA078