Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T210R N766DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285189

Date:Thursday 8 March 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N766DP
MSN: 17258023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper spacing during approach to landing and subsequent go-around, which resulted in a midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA082