Accident Mooney M20J N4WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285190

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:RPR Flight LLC
Registration: N4WY
MSN: 24-1352
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A3B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toccoa, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Toccoa Airport, GA (TOC/KTOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled during a go-around and struck the ground in uncontrolled flight. A witness (fixed base operator and airframe and power plant mechanic) who observed the accident stated the winds were favoring runway 27, and were gusting at about 35 knots at the time of the accident. The witness observed the airplane turn base, final, and touch down in the first one-third of the runway. The airplane was observed to veer to the right and the pilot appeared to make a correction. The airplane continued to veer to the right towards a parked airplane. An increase in engine power was heard and the airplane became airborne. The airplane climbed to about 20 to 30 feet above the runway and veered to the left at a very slow airspeed. The airplane was observed to turn back to the right, and the right wing dropped down as if the airplane encountered a stall. The airplane crossed over two other parked airplanes and the right wing tip collided with the ground about 75 feet behind the parked airplanes. The airplane was observed to bounce, and the nose of the airplane obtained a nose high attitude before the tail of the airplane collided with the ground. The nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane skidded about 120 feet before it came to a stop. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed the landing gear was extended and the flaps were in the full down position. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states that an airplane with a gross weight of 2,740 pounds will stall at 54 KIAS with the gear and flaps extended with 0-degrees angle of bank, The airplane will stall at 59 KIAS with a 30-degree angle of bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around resulting in an inadvertenent stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1983 N1143G Competition Aircraft 0 Blaine, WA sub