Accident Enstrom F-28F N785M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285192

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N785M
MSN: 785
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monmouth, OR
Destination airport:Corvalis, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was spraying Christmas trees, when the engine experienced an over speed condition and he "lost all power to the transmission." The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the helicopter touched down hard and bent the tail boom. The pilot stated that the engine was producing power, but it wasn't being delivered to the rotor blades. Examination of the helicopter revealed the shaft of the main drive belt tension assembly was fractured, which resulted in the main drive belt disengaging from the transmission. Materials examination of the shaft showed that the shaft fractured due to high cycle, low stress fatigue. The fatigue initiated from multiple origins at the thread root. No material defects specific to the origin were noted, but overall hardness values suggested that the shaft strength was less than typical strength values for the specified material. It remained undetermined whether the strength was above the design minimum since no material specifications for the shaft could be produced by the manufacturer.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main drive belt tension assembly shaft due to high cycle, low stress fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA106