Accident Cessna 172R N2145T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285193

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N2145T
MSN: 17281174
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane went off the left side of the hard surfaced runway during the landing roll and collided with a runway sign, damaging the right wing and right main landing gear. The pilot stated that he was unable to get the airplane back onto the runway, and decided to abort the landing by applying power and attempting another landing. He elected to land in the grass adjacent to the runway. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot indicated that the brakes pulled to the left upon application. An examination of the accident runway revealed the airplane touched down about the 1,000-foot marker, and braking action commenced about the 2,000-foot marker. Tire marks started to the left, about 2,500 feet down the runway, abeam the ramp area. A postaccident functional test of the left brake disclosed no anomalies. The right brake could not be tested due to impact damage, but an examination of the assembly discovered no mechanical problems. There were no entries into the airplane's logbook noting any recent repairs or problems with the brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and an on-ground collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA047