Accident Schweizer 269 F-GIZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285213

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269
Owner/operator:SOFIDES
Registration: F-GIZN
MSN: 1000058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuers Pierrefeu Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Seven minutes after takeoff, in initial climb, the pilot perceived a noise coming from the back. The engine stopped a few seconds later, the pilot performed an autorotation and landed in a vineyard.
The tail rotor hit the ground and the tail boom was damaged.
The examination of the engine revealed a broken connecting rod. The matting on the fracture surfaces prevented the search for the origin of the failure.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-en-montee-initiale-autorotation-et-atterrissage-en-campagne