Accident Ayres S-2R-T41 Turbo Thrush N678JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285235

Date:Thursday 22 February 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T41 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: N678JP
MSN: T41-172DC
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney T-34-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turrell, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Turrell, AR
Destination airport:Turrell, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,000-hour commercial pilot departed from an airstrip for a local aerial application flight. Shortly thereafter, the turbine powered airplane lost engine power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a rice field. During the forced landing, the airplane received structural damage. The airplane had recently undergone maintenance services which included the resealing of the fuel tanks and the replacement of the fuel lines to the engine. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the rigid fuel line to the fuel controller (P-3 line) had separated, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a separated fuel line. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA076