Accident Piper PA-30 N7900Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285236

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2007
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7900Y
MSN: 30-987
Total airframe hrs:6080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LUBBOCK, TX (F82)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a downwind landing to Runway 17, (a 3,500-foot long by 70-foot-wide asphalt runway), the airplane encountered an uncommanded swerve, exited the ride side of the runway, and subsequently ground-looped. The airplane came to rest in an upright position with the nose landing gear collapsed. The 610-hour private pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. Tire transfer marks were observed starting about 1,700-feet from the approach end of the runway. The tire transfer marks on the runway revealed that the nose landing gear tire touched down first followed by the right main landing gear tire and subsequently the left main landing gear tire. The tire transfer marks and a flat spot on the right landing gear tire were consistent with excessive use of the right brake. A weather reporting station 5 miles north from the accident site was reporting wind from 310 degrees at 6 knots. An examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA075