Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 137494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285251

Date:Thursday 16 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137494
MSN: 10571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi ESE of Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA/VF-54
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert eight miles east of El Centro. Clayton Charles Knight (24).

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP) 16 JUN 55
Find a Grave 15 June 1955
San Bernardino Sun 17 June 1955, p1 ("Thursday" 16 JUN)