Accident Luscombe 8A N515SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285252

Date:Saturday 17 February 2007
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515SF
MSN: 3766
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing rollout and impacted a parked airplane and a wall. The pilot had allowed his passenger, who was not a current pilot, to land the airplane. The pilot said the passenger did not remove his feet from the rudder pedals during rollout despite the pilot's repeated requests. This control interference hindered the pilot's ability to maintain control of the airplane. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. A contributing factor was the passenger's interference with the pilot's manipulation of the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA088